Connect with us

Rhode Island

This free Rhode Island park packs a beach, forest, and golf course into one bay

Published

 

on

Greenwich Bay Aerial View Near East Greenwich

It’s all on Greenwich Bay and it’s all free

Goddard Memorial State Park sits on nearly 490 acres along Greenwich Bay in Warwick, Rhode Island, and it doesn’t cost a thing to walk through the gate.

You get a sandy saltwater beach, miles of wooded trails, open lawns, a golf course, a boat ramp, and forests thick with trees gathered from across the world. Most parks do one or two things well.

This one does about eight, and locals have known it for decades.

Goddard Park in Warwick, Rhode Island , 2006-01

The family that gave a bay estate to Rhode Island

The land along Greenwich Bay was once a private estate belonging to the Goddard family.

After Colonel Robert Hale Ives Goddard died, his children gave the property to the state in 1927 so the public could use it for recreation and education. The park opened three years later, in 1930.

The great hurricane of 1938 tore through New England and left its mark on the grounds, but much of what made the estate worth keeping survived.

Nearly a century later, the park still runs exactly the way the family intended.

Shot with Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 EX DC HSM

Calm bay water and a sandy beach right in the park

The beach here sits on a protected cove, so you don’t get heavy surf.

The water stays calm enough for swimming, wading, and paddling, which makes it a good place for kids and anyone who’d rather not fight waves.

A lifeguard is on duty seasonally, roughly 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. when staffing allows. A bathhouse with showers and restrooms sits near the water.

Stick to the designated swimming areas and follow the posted rules, and you’ll have a clean, low-stress beach day.

Goddard Park Overlooking Narragansett Bay Rhode Island

Six miles of easy trails through woods and open meadows

The trail system runs more than six miles and stays mostly flat, with gentle rises and small changes in elevation. A short loop covers about 1.4 miles, while the longer one runs close to 3.8 miles.

Both wind through shaded woods and open out into meadows where you can see across to the bay. If you’re pushing a stroller or need accessible paths, mat walkways run near the water’s edge.

The trails are shared with horses, so you’ll want to step aside when riders come through.

Shot with Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 EX DC HSM

Rare trees from around the world shade nearly every trail

Before this land became a park, the Goddard family developed it as a private arboretum, planting it with specimen trees gathered from around the world.

The collection once included 62 kinds of leaf-shedding trees and 19 kinds of evergreens, and it was said to hold some of the finest specimens in all of New England.

Mature oaks, maples, and pines now form a natural canopy over much of the trail system. In summer, you can walk for a mile through deep shade and barely feel the heat.

Shot with Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 EX DC HSM

September through November, the trees put on a show

That mix of hardwoods is the reason fall color at Goddard hits as hard as it does.

September, October, and November bring a full spread of color across the forest, and the shoreline trails give you foliage set against open water.

Cooler temperatures make the longer loops comfortable to walk in a way that July never quite allows. The crowds thin out too.

Fall draws far fewer visitors than summer, so you get the trails mostly to yourself and the benches along the bay almost entirely.

Goddard State Park, Rhode Island. Lovely walking path with a wooden bridge.

Eighteen miles of bridle trails for riders and their horses

The park has 18 miles of bridle trails and a dedicated equestrian show area, which puts it in a different category from most state parks.

Riders cover the same wooded paths and open fields that walkers use on some stretches, so trail users yield to horses when they pass.

If you’re not a rider, watching horses move through the trees and along the bay views is its own kind of entertainment. The equestrian area runs on a seasonal schedule, roughly spring through late fall.

Watch Hill, Rhode Island. United States - February 5 2024: In winter. some Yellow-rumped Warblers head to the beach

Ospreys, herons, warblers and the occasional bay seal

Goddard sits along the Atlantic Flyway, the major migration corridor that birds follow up and down the East Coast. Ospreys and great blue herons work the shoreline.

Warblers move through the trees during spring and fall migration, when bird watching is at its best. Swans and geese gather around the park’s small ponds year-round.

In colder months, keep an eye on the open water out in the bay. Seals have shown up there, and when they do, people stop walking and just watch.

A lonely bench with a table on the edge of a cliff by the sea. Summer sun.

355 picnic tables, 11 game fields and wide-open grass

The park has 355 picnic tables scattered across the grounds, many with grills nearby. Eleven game fields give families and groups room to spread out and play.

Wide grassy lawns work well for a blanket and a long afternoon. Shaded groves sit back from the open fields if you’d rather eat out of the sun.

There are no restaurants inside the park, so bring your own food. The layout handles big crowds without feeling packed, which is part of why locals keep coming back.

East Greenwich, Rhode Island - June 21, 2020: Fisher on the rock beach in East Greenwich, Rhode Island on sunset

A golf course, a boat ramp and good saltwater fishing

A nine-hole, par-36 public golf course winds through the rolling, wooded parts of the park and is open to a range of skill levels. Down at the water, a boat ramp lets you launch onto Greenwich Bay.

Kayakers and paddleboarders use the same ramp, and the calm bay water makes for a solid paddle. Anglers cast from shore and from boats for striped bass, bluefish, and flounder.

Between the golf, the paddling, and the fishing, you could spend a full day here without doing the same thing twice.

scenes around town of east greenwich rhode island and greenwich bay

The old carousel pavilion and what it hosts today

For many years, a hand-carved carousel ran inside a pavilion near the beach.

The ride had moved through several homes before landing here, including the Rocky Point amusement area nearby. It left in the early 1970s when it was sold and taken away.

The pavilion stood empty for a while before the park refurbished it. Today it hosts concerts, weddings, and special events.

The building itself is worth a look, a reminder of what the park used to include and how it’s changed over the decades.

A Beautiful Sunset on the Bay, East Greenwich, Rhode Island

Bay views, boats and some of the best sunsets around

The open lawns and benches along the shore put you right in front of the water with nowhere in particular to be. Sailboats and motorboats move in and out of East Greenwich while you sit there.

Across the bay, you can watch planes lift off from the nearby airport. The sky to the west turns fast at sunset, with the water catching the color below it.

Pull up a bench, wait it out, and you’ll understand why people drive to this park on a weekday evening just to watch the light change.

Shot with Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 EX DC HSM

Visit Goddard Memorial State Park in Warwick, Rhode Island

You’ll find the park at 1095 Ives Road in Warwick, Rhode Island 02818, right along Greenwich Bay.

From Providence, take I-95 South to Route 4 South, exit at East Greenwich, then follow Route 1 South and the signs to the park. It’s open year-round from sunrise to sunset, and there’s no entrance fee.

The golf course and equestrian area run seasonally, roughly spring through late fall. For current hours, permits, or reservations, check the official website or contact the park office directly.

This article was created with AI assistance and human editing.

Read more from this brand:

John Ghost is a professional writer and SEO director. He graduated from Arizona State University with a BA in English (Writing, Rhetorics, and Literacies). As he prepares for graduate school to become an English professor, he writes weird fiction, plays his guitars, and enjoys spending time with his wife and daughters. He lives in the Valley of the Sun. Learn more about John on Muck Rack.

Trending Posts