Connect with us

South Carolina

Five bucks gets you a granite tunnel and a waterfall in this South Carolina forest

Published

 

on

Issaqueena Falls during autumn season in Walhalla, South Carolina, USA.

Two mountain wonders for $5 a car

Near the small town of Walhalla in Oconee County, a 440-acre park holds two things that shouldn’t exist this close together: a 170-year-old train tunnel carved by hand through solid granite and a 100-foot waterfall wrapped in local legend.

Stumphouse Park borders Sumter National Forest, so the trees go deep and the quiet goes deeper.

Entry runs about $5 per vehicle, and what you get for that is the kind of afternoon that’s hard to explain until you’ve done it.

Sign placed near Stumphouse Mountain Tunnel entrance

The railroad dream that ran out of money

In the 1850s, crews set out to connect Charleston’s port to Midwest cities by rail. To do it, they had to go through Stumphouse Mountain.

Workers, many of them Irish immigrants, drove roughly 1,600 feet into solid granite using only sledgehammers, hand drills and black powder. No machines.

No shortcuts. Just men and stone and a plan too big for the money behind it.

When the funding dried up, the tunnel stopped mid-mountain, and it has been frozen in that unfinished state ever since.

Stumphouse Tunnel Entrance

Walk into the mountain and feel the cold hit you

You can walk about a quarter mile into the tunnel, and about 50 steps in, you’ll feel why this place stuck around. The temperature holds at 50 degrees year-round, no matter what the July heat is doing outside.

The walls drip. The floor stays wet.

Bring a flashlight, because the dark ahead of you is the real thing, not the dim-and-adjusts kind.

A gate blocks the back end, so the section you walk is the finished part, and finished is a generous word for rock cut by hand.

A view inside Stumphouse Tunnel in South Carolina.

How a railroad failure became a cheese cave

Clemson University looked at that cool, damp, steady-temperature tunnel and saw something the railroad builders never intended: a perfect aging room.

The school used the space to age its blue cheese, and the conditions that made the tunnel useless for trains turned out to be exactly right for the work.

Clemson eventually moved production to a modern building built to copy those same conditions. The tunnel itself still holds an old brick wall the crews put up for the cheese operation.

It’s still there.

Issaqueena Falls during autumn season in Walhalla, South Carolina, USA.

Issaqueena Falls drops 100 feet through thick forest

A short walk from the tunnel brings you to the other reason people come.

Issaqueena Falls slides and drops over a long series of mossy rock ledges, about 100 feet from top to pool.

It’s a cascade, not a single plunge, so the water moves in stages, slipping over each level before picking up again. Thick forest wraps the whole scene, keeping it shaded and cool.

The walk from the parking area is easy, and the viewing platform at the end puts you right in front of the falls.

Waterfall in Oconee County, South Carolina.

The legend of Issaqueena’s leap

The waterfall takes its name from a story that locals have told for generations.

A maiden named Issaqueena, the legend goes, raced ahead of her pursuers and came to the edge of these falls with nowhere left to run. Rather than be caught, she jumped.

Or appeared to. She survived by landing on a ledge below and hiding there until the danger passed.

Signs near the parking lot lay out the full story.

Historians treat it as folklore rather than fact, but it’s the kind of tale that sticks with a place.

Issaqueena Falls in South Carolina

The path to the falls is easy on purpose

The main trail to Issaqueena Falls uses wide gravel and stays gentle the whole way. No scrambling, no elevation to fight.

It ends at an observation deck with a clear, open view of the falls, and benches nearby give you a reason to stay longer than you planned. Picnic tables sit close to the deck.

Families with young kids make this walk regularly, and so do older visitors who want the payoff without the climb. The trail earns its reputation as one of the easier waterfall walks in upstate South Carolina.

A man cyclist riding a mountain bike on a nature trail. Living a healthy lifestyle.

The bike park brings riders from across the state

Stumphouse Mountain Bike Park draws riders from well outside Oconee County.

The trail system inside the park covers miles of singletrack for skill levels from first-timer to experienced.

The Blue Ridge Railroad Trail runs about 2.5 miles through the forest and follows the old railroad grade, which means the grade is gentle and the views open up through the trees. Hikers use it too.

When you’re on shared routes, the signs will tell you, so keep your eyes on them rather than just the trail ahead.

Palmetto Trail Peak South Carolina

Step onto a trail that crosses the whole state

The park holds the western starting point of the Palmetto Trail, South Carolina’s long-distance footpath. About 416 of its planned 500 miles are complete, running east across the state.

The Stumphouse Passage follows Cane Creek past a nearby reservoir and connects to two other Palmetto Trail sections in Oconee County. You don’t need to walk far to get a sense of it.

Even a mile out and back puts you on a trail with a long story, one that keeps going long after the trees behind you are out of sight.

Wooden picnic table and benches in pine forest campground with dappled sunlight through trees

Pack a lunch and stay longer than you planned

The park has picnic tables spread through the trees and a large covered pavilion for groups. Restrooms are on site.

The pavilion rents through Walhalla City Hall if you want to bring a crowd.

What makes the day feel complete here isn’t any single thing: it’s the tunnel and the falls and the trail and then the lunch in the shade, all of it stacked into a few hours.

You don’t have to rush any part of it, and the park’s setup makes it easy not to.

Serene Cascade of Yellow Branch Falls, South Carolina

More waterfalls wait just across the road

Yellow Branch Falls is directly across the highway from the park. The hike runs about three miles round trip over moderate terrain and ends at a wide, mossy cascade.

A few miles away, Oconee Station State Historic Site trails lead to Station Cove Falls.

The whole area around Walhalla is threaded with waterfalls close enough together that you can hit several in a single day.

If you like that kind of driving-and-hiking loop, this corner of South Carolina will keep you busy.

Stumphouse Tunnel Complex

What to know before you head up the mountain

Wear shoes with real grip. The tunnel floor and the falls trail both stay wet, and the rocks are slick in spots.

Bring a flashlight for the tunnel and a light jacket for the cool air inside, even in summer. The park opens at dawn and closes at dusk most days.

The entry fee runs about $5 per vehicle, and bringing cash means no surprises at the gate. After heavy rain, some trails close to protect the ground, so check conditions before you make the drive.

Issaqueena Falls in South Carolina

Visit Stumphouse Tunnel and Issaqueena Falls in South Carolina

You can find Stumphouse Park off Stumphouse Tunnel Road near Walhalla in Oconee County. The park sits about seven miles north of Walhalla on SC-28.

It opens daily from dawn to dusk, and the vehicle entry fee runs about $5.

The tunnel and the falls are a short walk from the same parking area, so you don’t need to move your car between the two.

Check the official website or Walhalla City Hall for current hours, trail conditions and pavilion rentals before your visit.

This article was created with AI assistance and human editing.

Read more from this brand:

John Ghost is a professional writer and SEO director. He graduated from Arizona State University with a BA in English (Writing, Rhetorics, and Literacies). As he prepares for graduate school to become an English professor, he writes weird fiction, plays his guitars, and enjoys spending time with his wife and daughters. He lives in the Valley of the Sun. Learn more about John on Muck Rack.

Trending Posts