Connect with us

West Virginia

Rafters cross the globe for six weekends on this West Virginia river

Published

 

on

Rain and fog along Gauley River, Nicolas County, West Virginia, USA

The River’s Worldwide Reputation

The Gauley River cuts through southern West Virginia between Summersville and Fayetteville, and people who chase whitewater for a living rank it among the best on the planet.

The National Park Service protects about 25 miles of the river along with a stretch of the Meadow River, all of it locked inside steep canyons and thick forest. You won’t find crowds or pavement out here.

The cliffs rise rugged and the woods run deep, and the whole setting feels like it belongs somewhere far from anywhere you’d call a city.

That remoteness is the point, and it’s only half the story.

Summersville, West Virginia - Jul 7, 2023: Gauley River National Recreation Area sign with National Park Service arrowhead logo.

How a Flood Control Dam Made a Legend

Crews finished Summersville Dam in the 1960s to keep downstream flooding in check, and in doing so they created Summersville Lake and the water supply that later turned the Gauley into a rafting destination.

Sayre and Jane Rodman ran the river first in 1961, before anyone thought to bring tourists along. Rafting outfitters showed up in the 1970s and never left.

Congress made recreation an official purpose of the dam in 1985, which locked in the releases that rafters now depend on every autumn. You can thank a flood control project for one of the wildest rides in the country.

The Gauley River National Recreation Area Popular Hiking and Canoeing area in Victor, Fayette County, West Virginia, USA

Six Weekends That West Virginia Calls Its Fifth Season

Every fall, the dam lets loose roughly 2,800 cubic feet of water per second, and the Gauley wakes up.

The releases run six weekends, starting the Friday after Labor Day, and rafters plan entire trips around the schedule.

West Virginia took the tradition seriously enough to name Gauley Season the state’s official fifth season back in 2018. You get more than big water during these weeks.

The canyon walls turn orange and red with fall color, so you’re paddling through a postcard while getting soaked.

The Gauley River , near the tailwaters of the Summersville Dam . Photo taken with a Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ50 in Nicholas County, WV, USA .

Twelve Miles That Drop 335 Feet

The Upper Gauley is where experienced rafters go to get tested.

Over roughly 12 miles, the river drops more than 335 feet, and five rapids along the way have earned their own names and reputations: Insignificant, Pillow Rock, Lost Paddle, Iron Ring, and Sweet’s Falls.

Boulders the size of houses sit in the current, and undercut rocks wait beneath the surface, so every rapid demands a precise line.

This isn’t a float. You need to know how to read water before you get in a boat here, and the river doesn’t give second chances on a bad move.

Young woman enjoys the Gauley River in West Virginia on an autumn afternoon.

Ten Seconds Guides Never Forget

Pillow Rock stands out even among the Upper Gauley’s famous five. Guides call it the best 10 seconds in American whitewater, and once you see it, you understand why.

Water piles up against a massive boulder and forms the cushion that gives the rapid its name, and rafts slam into that pillow before shooting past it.

People gather on shore just to watch boats disappear and reappear through the spray. Nearly every photo you’ve ever seen of the Gauley probably shows a raft charging straight through this exact spot.

Three Rapids, One Unforgettable Stretch

Lost Paddle runs longer than any other rapid on the river, stacking several major drops back to back, including one wave rafters nicknamed Hawaii Five-O.

Iron Ring hits harder than nature intended, since loggers once blasted the rock there to move timber downstream, and that blasting left the rapid more violent than it started.

Sweet’s Falls closes out the day with a drop of about 14 feet, and the rocks and small beaches nearby double as the spot where everyone stops to eat lunch and watch other rafts come through.

Meet BLM Idaho River Ranger Evan Worthington on Today’s #conservationlands15 Social Media Takeover! Evan Worthington grew up on a 100+ acre farm in West Virginia, where the New River flowed less than a mile away. For Evan, a career in the outdoors was a given. At the age of 18, Evan became a commercial whitewater river guide along the New and Gauley Rivers. Ten years later, in 1995, he packed up the VW van and headed west for something different. Evan found a new home when the old VW broke down in Idaho (he’s been in Idaho ever since). Evan’s passion for the river and artistic talent came together in Idaho as he established county programs to educate teens about the environment and the arts. Also at this time, he became a seasonal river ranger on the BLM’s Lower Salmon River in Cottonwood, Idaho. Evan even used a BLM Take It Outside grant to develop a high school whitewater program called the Salmon Surfers, with Leave No Trace, safety and hands-on water instruction. Evan is now a permanent wilderness/river ranger in the Owyhee Canyonlands of the BLM’s Boise District. He runs the stunning Bruneau-Jarbidge Wild and Scenic River System, with its nearly 40 miles of designated wild and scenic river sections. And Evan shares the wild and scenic river with local youth, visitors, and most important, his wife and two daughters.

A Gentler Ride With Real Thrills

The Lower Gauley eases off the intensity without losing the fun. You get big dips and sudden drops without the expert-only demands of the Upper stretch.

It stretches about 12 miles and carries a Class III to V rating, and guides describe the ride as a watery roller coaster that suits beginners and veterans alike.

Some people argue the scenery down here beats the Upper Gauley too, with the gorge opening wider and the wilderness feeling even more untouched.

Either way, you leave the water soaked and grinning.

Spectators watch rafters Spectators watch as rafters navigate through rapids on the Gauley River

Paddlers Travel the World for One Weekend

Every fall, the Gauley hosts one of the largest paddling festivals anywhere, and it started back in 1983 to celebrate a fight that stopped a dam project from flooding the gorge entirely.

Decades later, the event has grown into the biggest fundraiser for a national river conservation group, and that money helps protect river access and dam releases across the country.

Paddlers fly in from around the globe and treat the weekend like a reunion. You’ll meet people who have come back every single year since they first found the place.

Doug Walker from Hurricane, West Virginia, fly fishes on the Williams River, Gauley Ranger District, Monongahela National Forest, April 10, 2019. (USDA Forest Service photo by Kelly Bridges)

Cold Water Makes for Warm Fishing

Fishing here runs strong all year, and the cold water released from the bottom of Summersville Lake keeps conditions ideal for trout.

You can also pull in smallmouth bass, walleye, and muskellunge depending on the season.

Public access points at Gauley Tailwaters, Mason’s Branch, and Woods Ferry give you plenty of room to spread out along the bank.

Spring and fall tend to produce the best luck, though the cold tailwater means you’re never entirely out of options here, even when other rivers slow down.

Summersville Lake is a man-made 2,700-acre reservoir in Nicholas County, West Virginia, USA . The lake was created by the completion of the Summersville Dam in 1966 . Photo taken with a Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ50 .

The Little Bahamas Sitting in West Virginia

Summersville Lake covers more than 2,700 acres, making it the largest lake in West Virginia, and more than 60 miles of shoreline wrap around it beneath tall sandstone cliffs.

The water runs so clear that people started calling it the Little Bahamas of the East, and once you see it, the nickname makes sense. Battle Run Beach and the cliffs at Long Point draw the biggest crowds on warm days.

You can spend an entire afternoon boating, swimming, paddleboarding, or kayaking and barely scratch the surface of what’s here.

Climbing at Summersville Lake

Cliffs That Pull Divers and Climbers Alike

That same clear water makes Summersville Lake one of the best scuba diving spots in the region, and divers drop down to explore submerged rock formations, ledges, and boulders in water that reaches depths of more than 300 feet.

Above the surface, the sandstone cliffs ringing the shoreline pull rock climbers in from across the country.

A stretch of the northern shore now belongs to Summersville Lake State Park, built specifically around the climbing scene. You could spend a week here and never run out of rock to explore, above or below the water.

Looking across the Gauley River at the town of Gauley Bridge . The pilings in the foreground are the remains of the Civil War -era covered bridge that gave the town its name. The original bridge was destroyed by retreating Confederate troops in 1861. Photo taken with a Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ50 in Fayette County, WV, USA .

Wild and Wonderful in Every Season

Gauley Season gets the headlines, but this stretch of West Virginia stays busy year round. The New River Gorge sits nearby, adding another national park worth of terrain to explore.

Camping, hiking, and biking fill the calendar between rafting seasons, and the combination of river, lake, cliffs, and forest packs an enormous amount of adventure into one corner of the state.

You come here for the whitewater, but the wild, wonderful setting is what convinces you to come back.

guide rowing through whitewater A guide navigates his raft through rapids.

Rafting the Gauley River in West Virginia

You’ll find the main access to Gauley River National Recreation Area off US Route 19 south of Summersville, with the primary entry point near Summersville Dam.

Licensed outfitters run guided rafting trips through the six weekends of Gauley Season each fall, and outside that window you can still fish, camp at Gauley Tailwaters, or head straight to Summersville Lake for a swim.

If you want the Upper Gauley’s Class V water, book with an outfitter well ahead of time. Those weekends fill up fast every year.

This article was created with AI assistance and human editing.

Read more from this brand:

Currently residing in the "Sunset State" with his wife and 8 pound Pomeranian. Leo is a lover of all things travel related outside and inside the United States. Leo has been to every continent and continues to push to reach his goals of visiting every country someday. Learn more about Leo on Muck Rack.

Trending Posts